University of Tennessee Official Athletic Site, partner of CBSSports.com College Network. The most comprehensive coverage of University of Tennessee on the web." /> http://grfx.cstv.com/schools/tenn/graphics/spacer.gif" />
Tennessee: Search Results

Results tagged “AP Poll”

Monday's Juice (8.24.15)

100% pure squeezed Tennessee football to get your day started right.

Happy Monday #VolNation!

Here are some of the latest headlines on the Vols --

1. Vols In AP Top 25

In case you missed it, the Vols are ranked No. 25 in the preseason Associated Press Top 25! It is the first time since 2008 that Tennessee opens the season ranked in the AP poll.

2. Vols In NFL - Preseason Week 2 Performances (Saturday & Sunday)

Miami Dolphins - Matt Darr: 2 punts, 106 yards, 53.0 avg

New York Giants - Robert Ayers: 1 tackle

New Orleans Saints - Parys Haralson: 2 tackles, 1 TFL; Austin Johnson: 1 rush, 4 yards

Oakland Raiders - Mychal Rivera: 1 catch, 19 yards

Minnesota Vikings - Cordarrelle Patterson: 2 catches, 8 yards

Denver Broncos - Peyton Manning: 8-for-14, 52 yards; Britton Colquitt: 5 punts, 219 yards, 43.8 avg., 2 in 20; Malik Jackson: 1 tackle

Green Bay Packers - Rajion Neal: 4 carries, 11 yards

Pittsburgh Steelers - Daniel McCullers: 2 tackles

St. Louis Rams - Michael Palardy: 2/2 XPs, 3 punts 117 yards, 39.0 avg., 2 in 20

Tennessee Titans - Justin Hunter: 1 catch, 1 yard

Monday's Game

Cincinnati Bengals at Tampa Bay Buccaneers: 8 p.m. ET, ESPNDenarius Moore (CIN), Luke Stocker (TB), Tony McDaniel (TB)

Vols Receive 14 Points In AP Week 2 Poll

The Vols received 14 points in the Week 2 AP Top 25 poll released on Tuesday. It is the most points Tennessee has received since being ranked 23rd in Week 3 of 2012 with 177 points. If you extend out the poll, Tennessee is 39th based on the AP voters. 

Last season, Tennessee received two points in the AP Poll following their win over Western Kentucky in Week 2. Following the loss at Oregon, Tennessee did not receive any points the remainder of the season. 

AP Top 25 Ranking

RankTeamRecordPtsLast Week
1.Florida St. (46)1-014561
2.Alabama (1)1-013172
3.Oregon (5)1-013143
4.Oklahoma (2)1-012834
5.Auburn1-011866
6.Georgia (2)1-0111412
7.Michigan St.1-010938
8.Ohio St.1-09825
9.Texas A&M (2)1-097821
10.Baylor1-096210
11.UCLA1-09447
12.LSU (1)1-092613
13.Stanford1-088611
14.USC1-072915
15.Mississippi1-052518
16.Notre Dame1-051917
17.Arizona St.1-043119
18.Wisconsin0-136414
19.Nebraska1-035222
20.Kansas St.1-032520
21.N. Carolina1-019623
21.South Carolina0-11969
23.Clemson0-116416
24.Missouri1-014724
25.Louisville1-0141NR
Others Receiving Votes:
  • Texas 126, 
  • Oklahoma St. 94, 
  • Duke 60, 
  • Penn St. 49, 
  • Mississippi St. 49, 
  • Florida 49, 
  • Michigan 38, 
  • TCU 29, 
  • Washington 27, 
  • BYU 21, 
  • Marshall 18, 
  • Iowa 18, 
  • Virginia Tech 17, 
  • Tennessee 14
  • Cincinnati 8, 
  • Texas Tech 7, 
  • West Virginia 7, 
  • Rutgers 6, 
  • Arizona 4, 
  • N. Dak. St. 2, 
  • Pittsburgh 1, 
  • La Lafayette. 1

Monday's Tennessee Football Briefing (9/10)

After a 51-13 Win on Saturday, it was a busy Sunday for the Tennessee football team. The Vols Returned To National Rankings at No. 23 and it was announced that ESPN College GameDay Will Be Returning To Neyland.


From the media, here are the latest stories:

- Inside Tennessee: Game 2 déjà vu
- Inside Tennessee: Vol Notebook: Game 2
- Knoxville News Sentinel: The Streak has been one long chomp
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Report card: Vols excel in passing game
- Tennessee Journalist: Vols vs. Georgia State Report Card
- UT Daily Beacon: Vols blow past Panthers, 51-13
- Volquest: The Day After

Football Closes In On Top 25 Ranking

With the release of the Top 25 Polls on Tuesday afternoon, Tennessee is closing in on being ranked in the top 25 for the first time since the preseason poll of 2008. 

The Vols are second among "other receiving votes" in the  AP Poll with 73 points, which puts them 27th in the nation. In the USA Today Coaches Poll, the Vols have 29 points to place fourth in "others receiving votes" to stand 29th.

The last time the Vols were ranked was in the 2008 preseason AP Poll, when UT was 18th prior to losing to UCLA in the season opener.

In the AP Poll, Six SEC teams are currently ranked in the top 25 with five in the top 10. Five additional SEC teams received votes this week. In the USA Today Poll, the same six are ranked and six are also receiving votes. Here's a rundown of the SEC teams in the polls: 

Team (AP/USA Today)
Alabama  (1/1)
LSU (3/3)
Georgia (7/7)
Arkansas (8/10)
South Carolina (9/9)
Florida (24/23)
Tennessee (RV/RV)
Missouri (RV/RV)
Texas A&M (RV/RV)
Mississippi State (RV/RV)
Auburn (RV/RV)
Vanderbilt (--/RV)

Vols Receive 15 Points In Preseason AP Poll

The Vols received 15 points in the 2012 Preseason Associated Press Poll. With the poll extended, Tennessee would be ranked 33rd. Tennessee takes on four teams in the AP Team 25: No. 2 Alabama, No. 6 Georgia, No. 9 South Carolina and No. 23 Florida. Additionally, UT will play several others receiving votes: NC State, Missouri  and Mississippi State.

In addition to the Vols' opponents these teams are ranked in the Top 25: No. 3 LSU, No. 10 Arkansas while Auburn and Texas A&M are also receiving votes. 

AP Top 25
RKTEAMRECORDPTSPVS
1USC (25)0-014456
2Alabama (17)0-014111
3LSU (16)0-014022
4Oklahoma (1)0-0128616
5Oregon0-012744
6Georgia0-0110719
7Florida State0-0109323
8Michigan (1)0-0100012
9South Carolina0-09949
10Arkansas0-09635
11West Virginia0-085617
12Wisconsin0-083810
13Michigan State0-074211
14Clemson0-061522
15Texas0-0569NR
16Virginia Tech0-054821
17Nebraska0-048524
18Ohio State0-0474NR
19Oklahoma State0-04303
20TCU0-039714
21Stanford0-03837
22Kansas State0-030015
23Florida0-0214NR
24Boise State0-02128
25Louisville0-0105NR

Vols To Face Six Top 25 Teams In AP Poll

The Associated Press released its 2011 Preseason Top 25 on Saturday. The Vols are receiving five points, to place them tied for 39th if you extend the rankings out. Tennessee will take on six teams in the Top 25: No. 2 Alabama, No. 4 LSU, No. 12 South Carolina, No. 15 Arkansas, No. 19 Georgia, No. 22 Florida. Also ranked from the SEC are No. 20 Mississippi State and No. 23 Auburn. 

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football preseason poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2010 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and 2010 final ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Oklahoma (36)12-21,4646
2. Alabama (17)10-31,43910
3. Oregon (4)12-11,3303
4. LSU (1)11-21,2868
5. Boise St. (2)12-11,2009
6. Florida St.10-41,16817
7. Stanford12-11,0914
8. Texas A&M9-496519
9. Oklahoma St.11-295513
10. Nebraska10-491020
11. Wisconsin11-29007
12. South Carolina9-584822
13. Virginia Tech11-382116
14. TCU13-06902
15. Arkansas10-368612
16. Notre Dame8-5530NR
17. Michigan St.11-251914
18. Ohio St.12-14435
19. Georgia6-7369NR
20. Mississippi St.9-436115
21. Missouri10-325818
22. Florida8-5228NR
23. Auburn14-02191
24. West Virginia9-4207NR
25. Southern Cal8-5160NR

Others receiving votes: Texas 114, Penn St. 75, Arizona St. 67, Miami 32, Utah 25, Southern Miss. 20, Iowa 19, BYU 15, NC State 15, Air Force 14, Houston 13, Pittsburgh 9, Michigan 7, Tennessee 5, UCF 5, Hawaii 4, N. Illinois 4, Tulsa 3, Arizona 2, Maryland 2, Nevada 1, Northwestern 1, Washington 1.

1